When you try our part of ISM certification 630-007 exam practice questions and answers, you can make a choice to our IT-Tests. We will be 100% providing you convenience and guarantee. Remember that making you 100% pass ISM certification 630-007 exam is IT-Tests.
You just need to get IT-Tests's ISM certification 630-007 exam exercises and answers to do simulation test, you can pass the ISM certification 630-007 exam successfully. If you have a ISM 630-007 the authentication certificate, your professional level will be higher than many people, and you can get a good opportunity of promoting job. Add IT-Tests's products to cart right now! IT-Tests.com can provide you with 24 hours online customer service.
Don't need a lot of time and money, only 30 hours of special training, and you can easily pass your first time to attend ISM certification 630-007 exam. IT-Tests.com are able to provide you with test exercises which are closely similar with real exam questions.
The appropriate selection of training is a guarantee of success. However, the choice is very important, IT-Tests.com popularity is well known, there is no reason not to choose it. Of course, Give you the the perfect training materials, if you do not fit this information that is still not effective. So before using IT-Tests.com training materials, you can download some free questions and answers as a trial, so that you can do the most authentic exam preparation. This is why thousands of candidates depends IT-Tests.com one of the important reason. We provide the best and most affordable, most complete exam training materials to help them pass the exam.
Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare IT-Tests's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about ISM certification 630-007 exam from IT-Tests.com website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why IT-Tests.com can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of ISM 630-007 and have developed practice questions and answers about ISM 630-007 exam certification exam. So IT-Tests's newest exam practice questions and answers about ISM certification 630-007 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the ISM certification 630-007 exam.
Exam Code: 630-007
Exam Name: ISM (C.P.M. Module 3: Value Enhancement Strategies)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 285 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-21
630-007 (C.P.M. Module 3: Value Enhancement Strategies) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/630-007.html
NO.1 You work as a purchaser at KillTest. You are negotiating a contract for which
production and delivery will be stretched out over a 24-month period. You want to
get the best price. Which of the following should you include in the contract?
A. A provision to accept all material produced under the contract.
B. A provision to cover changes in rates for material and labor.
C. A provision to eliminate penalties for late deliveries.
D. A provision to cover unforeseen production delays.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.2 Which of the following is NOT an appropriate consideration when seeking to
mitigate seasonal capacity issues?
A. Safety stock levels.
B. Transportation costs.
C. Forecasting accuracy.
D. Seasonal sales forecasts.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.3 Which of the following can be used to spot abnormalities in a process, as well as
compare actual measurements to customer or engineering specifications, and show
if a distribution is centered at an expected place?
A. Pareto charts.
B. Area graphs.
C. Histograms.
D. Pie graphs.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.4 Which of the following favors making the part in a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. When design secrecy is required.
B. When volume requirements are small.
C. When production facilities are limited.
D. When there is a desire to maintain a multiple-source policy.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.5 Which of the following criteria would a project or process targeted for improvement
generally NOT meet?
A. It is in the process of change.
B. It is relevant to a key product or service issue.
C. It is within the control or influence of the team.
D. It is likely to contribute to organizational goals.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.6 When is the timing of purchases MOST important?
A. When a market has price and supply stability.
B. When a market has price and supply instability.
C. When a market has unstable supply with predictable prices.
D. When a market has reasonably stable supply with substantial fluctuation in prices.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.7 What is generally the PRIMARY motivation for outsourcing in the health care
sector?
A. To reduce technological risk.
B. To shift patient liability.
C. To reduce labor costs.
D. To implement JIT.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.8 Which of the following represents the MOST common reason for a public or
nonprofit corporation to use lease/purchase agreements to obtain equipment?
A. To gain tax advantages.
B. To avoid capital expenditures.
C. To reduce maintenance needs.
D. To gain depreciation advantages.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.9 Which of the following BEST describes the difference between evaluation of a
product and value analysis?
A. Value analysis is more concerned with "make-or-buy" issues.
B. Evaluation of a product is more concerned with cost issues.
C. Value analysis focuses more on economy and efficiency.
D. Value analysis is more concerned with product liability.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.10 Which of the following are the two basic categories of costs associated with
inventories from a management point of view?
A. Supplies and services costs.
B. Storage and incremental costs.
C. Carrying costs and acquisition costs.
D. Obsolescence and deterioration costs.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.11 When would a purchasing manager generally use a third-party lease as a financing
instrument?
A. When purchasing equipment from the manufacturer with someone else's money.
B. When acquiring equipment from one party and maintenance from another.
C. When arranging an assignment agreement with a bank.
D. When transferring the asset to the internal customer.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.12 KillTest has been experiencing numerous stockouts on a production item.
Which of the following is LEAST likely to cause this problem?
A. Faulty sales forecasts.
B. Incorrect order points.
C. Increased supplier prices.
D. Problems with incoming shipments.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.13 Which of the following represents the BEST strategy for minimizing price risk in a
falling market?
A. Hedging.
B. Forward buying.
C. Hand-to-mouth buying.
D. Buying to requirements.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.14 Which of the following should generally make a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. Engineering Management.
B. Purchasing Management.
C. Production Management.
D. General Management.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.15 Which of the following do NOT provide economic forecasts?
A. ISM Report On Business(r).
B. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
C. Department of Commerce.
D. Thomas Register.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.16 Which of the following is the FIRST step in standardization?
A. Collecting data.
B. Simplifying standards.
C. Establishing objectives.
D. Publicizing the program.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.17 Which of the following represents the MAIN reason why a fully documented
permanent summary record of a "make-or-buy" analysis should be maintained?
A. To respond to charges of favoritism by unsuccessful bidders.
B. To serve as a useful source of information in future situations.
C. To support cost-of-goods-sold (CGS) figures for tax purposes.
D. To justify the participation of all departments that were involved in the analysis.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.18 Which of the following should a purchaser utilize when there is a need to minimize
financial risk in a sensitive market?
A. Cash flow management.
B. Long-term relationships.
C. Market demand analysis.
D. Hedging using futures contracts.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.19 Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. An operational lease has a non-cancelable term varying from hours to years.
B. An operational lease is a total financial commitment by the lessor.
C. In operational leases, payments are fixed payments per period.
D. Operational leases stress service.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
NO.20 Which of the following is the MOST commonly sought-after piece of inventory
information?
A. The date the inventory is taken.
B. The current price of the items.
C. Inventory I.D. numbers.
D. Quantities.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 pdf
IT-Tests.com offer the latest BAS-004 Questions & Answers and high-quality FCNSA.v5 PDF Practice Test. Our HP5-T01D VCE testing engine and 70-684 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-652 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/630-007.html
没有评论:
发表评论